Philadelphia Open Championship

Year

Champion

Score

Site

Format is Medal Play (72 holes)

1903

Jack Campbell, Huntingdon Valley CC

321

Philadelphia Cricket Club

 
Format changed to Match Play

1904

Jack Campbell, Huntingdon Valley CC, d. Tom Clark, Wilmington CC

6&5

Bala CC

1905

James Campbell, Mt. Airy CC, d. Donald Ball, Philadelphia Cricket Club

2-up

Huntingdon Valley CC

1906

Donald Ball, Philadelphia Cricket Club, d. Jack Campbell, Overbrook GC

2-up

Mt. Airy CC

1907

James Campbell, Mt. Airy CC, d. William Robinson, Atlantic City CC

2-up

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1908

Jack Campbell, Overbrook GC, d. James Campbell, Whitemarsh Valley CC

1-up

The Springhaven Club

 
Format changed to Medal Play (36 holes)

1909

Gilbert Nichols, Wilmington CC

146

Philadelphia CC

1910

Johnny J. McDermott, Merchantville Field Club

146

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1911

Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC

150

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1912

*Gilbert Nichols, Wilmington CC

149*

Huntingdon Valley CC

Playoff: Nichols (71) & Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC

 
Format changed to Medal Play (72 holes)

1913

Johnny J. McDermott, Atlantic City CC

305

Merion CC

1914

Tom McNamara, Boston, Mass.

302

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1915

Tom McNamara, Boston, Mass.

296

Philadelphia CC

1916

%James Fraser, Seaview GC

226

Philmont CC (South)

%Shortened to 54 holes due to inclement weather

1917

James Barnes, Whitemarsh Valley CC

306

Merion CC

1918

Pat Doyle, Deal G&CC, & Arthur Reid, Stoneybrook GC

150

Huntingdon Valley CC

Declared co-champions after initial two rounds rained out

1919

Emmett French, CC of York

306

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1920

Frank T. MacNamara, Cherry Valley Club

294

Atlantic City CC

1921

Willie MacFarlane, Oak Ridge GC

294

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1922

Charles H. Hoffner, Philmont CC

301

Merion CC (East)

1923

Clarence W. Hackney, CC of Atlantic City

298

Pine Valley GC

1924

%Joe Kirkwood, Sr., Rockwood Hall CC

142

Atlantic City CC

Shortened to 36 holes due to inclement weather

1925

John Farrell, Quaker Ridge GC

292

Cedarbrook CC

1926

Emmett French, Southern Pines, N.C.

292

Philmont CC (North)

1927

John Farrell, Quaker Ridge GC

296

Rolling Green GC

1928

Tommy D. Armour, Congressional CC

292

North Hills CC

1929

Ed B. Dudley, Concord CC

295

Merion CC (East)

1930

Clarence W. Hackney, CC of Atlantic City

295

Cedarbrook CC

1931

%Clarence W. Hackney, CC of Atlantic City

147

Manufacturers G&CC

%Shortened to 54 holes due to inclement weather

1932

George E. Griffin, Sr., Green Valley CC

291

Paxon Hollow GC

1933

Ed B. Dudley, Concord CC

288

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1934

Herman Barron, Kings Ridge GC

284

Philmont CC (North)

1935

Ted Turner, Pine Valley GC

292

Aronimink GC

1936

*Ed B. Dudley, Philadelphia CC

286

Manufacturers G&CC

Playoff: Dudley (69) & Charles Lacey, Lakeville CC (73)

1937

*Leonard Dodson, Springfield, Mo.

284

Concord CC

Playoff: Dodson (74) & Bruce Coltart, Woodcrest CC (75)

1938

Ted Turner, Pine Valley GC

286

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1939

Sam D. Byrd, Philadelphia CC

284

Philadelphia Cricket Club

 
Format changed to Medal Play (36 holes)

1940

Ed B. Dudley, Philadelphia CC

142

Whitemarsh Valley CC

1941

Terl Johnson, Pymouth CC

146

Pine Valley GC

1942

Joseph Lewis, Tredyffrin CC

136

Llanerch CC

1943

No Contest

1944

Joe Zarhardt, Jeffersonville GC

138

Manufacturers G&CC

1945

No Contest

1946

Matt Kowal, Philmont CC

141

Philmont CC (North)

1947

Gene Kunes, Englewood GC

136

Huntingdon Valley CC

1948

^James B. McHale, Jr., Whitemarsh Valley CC

70-70=140

Atlantic City CC

1949

George Fazio, Unattached

71-67=138

Philmont CC (North)

1950

Joseph Lewis, Manufacturers G&CC

73-68=141

Cedarbrook CC

1951

Henry Williams, Jr., Berkleigh CC

71-70=141

Llanerch CC

1952

George Fazio, Pine Valley GC

143

North Hills CC

1953

George Griffin, Jr., Green Valley GC

75-71=146

Green Valley GC

1954

Ralph Hutchison, Saucon Valley CC

72-70=142

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1955

*Henry Williams, Jr., Berkleigh CC

70-69=139

Atlantic City CC

Playoff: Williams (69) & George Fazio, Fairmount Park (71)

1956

George Fazio, Fairmount Park

73-64=137

Overbrook GC

1957

Jerry Pisano, Overbrook GC

68-71=139

The Springhaven Club

1958

&George Fazio, Pine Valley GC

78-69=147

Merion GC (East)

&Penrose unavailable for playoff

1959

George Fazio, Philadelphia Cricket Club

68-74=142

Aronimink GC

Overbrook GC

1960

Robert Riegel, Radnor Valley CC

65-77=142

Green Valley CC

Philadelphia Cricket Club

1961

Dick Sleichter, Gettysburg CC

70-67=137

Merion GC (East/West)

1962

Jerry Pisano, Radnor Valley CC

71-69=140

Philadelphia Cricket Club

North Hills CC

1963

*Albert Besselink, Philmont CC

73-71=144

Aronimink GC

*Playoff: Besselink (70); Sam Penecale, Whitemarsh Valley CC (74); Harvey Smith, Oak Terrace CC (75)

1964

Pat Schwab, Rock Manor CC

68-72=140

Philmont CC (North/South)

1965

*Jerry Pisano, Radnor Valley CC

70-71=142

Tavistock CC

Playoff: Pisano (75) & Ted McKenzie, Aronimink GC (76)

Woodcrest CC

1966

Albert Besselink, Sunny Jim GC

71-69=140

Sandy Run CC

Cedarbrook CC

1967

John Kennedy, Edgmont CC

69-71=140

Linwood CC

Atlantic City CC

1968

^William Hyndman, III, Huntingdon Valley CC

67-75=142

Waynesborough CC

Whitford CC

1969

^William Hyndman, III, Huntingdon Valley CC

66-70=136

Merion GC (East/West)

1970

Dick Smith, Hi-Point Golf Farm

68-73=141

Philmont CC (North/South)

1971

Ted McKenzie, Waynesborough CC

70-70=140

Aronimink GC

Playoff: McKenzie (70) & Henry McQuiston, Bala GC (76)

1972

Dick Hendrickson, PGA Tour

71-67=138

Heidelberg CC

1973

Dick Hendrickson, PGA Tour

69-70=139

Atlantic City CC

1974

*Joseph F. Data, Philadelphia CC

70-72=142

Torresdale-Frankford CC

Playoff: Data (73) & Robert Bourne, Jr., Lancaster CC (74)

1975

^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC

66-71=137

Bidermann GC

1976

Tim DeBaufre, Woodcrest CC

65-76=141

Philmont CC (North)

1977

^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC

69-71=140

Saucon Valley CC (Old/Grace)

1978

^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC

74-71=145

Merion GC (East)

1979

Jack Connelly, Huntingdon Valley CC

74-71=145

Philadelphia CC

1980

^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC

68-72=140

Aronimink GC

1981

Dick Hendrickson, Loch Nairn CC

71-69=140

Whitford CC

1982

Harold Perry, Tall Pines CC

74-72=146

Wilmington CC (South)

1983

Ed Dougherty, Edgmont CC

70-68=138

Rolling Green GC

1984

Frank Dobbs, Oak Terrace CC

68-73=141

Indian Valley CC

1985

James Masserio, Toftrees CC

70-71=141

Sunnybrook GC

1986

^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC

67-69=136

Torresdale-Frankford CC

1987

^R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC

68-70=138

Gulph Mills GC

1988

James Masserio, Toftrees CC

71-69=140

Waynesborough CC

1989

Pete Oakley, Shawnee CC

68-69=137

Spring Ford CC

1990

Pete Oakley, Shawnee CC

68-69=137

Merion GC (East)

1991

Frank Dobbs, Spring-Ford CC

72-67=139

Cedarbrook CC

1992

#*Frank Dobbs, Spring-Ford CC

68

Philmont CC (North)

Playoff: Dobbs (70), Harold Perry, Jr., Kennett Square G&CC (71), Chris Lange, Overbrook GC (71) & R. Jay Sigel, Aronimink GC (71)

1993

#Gene Feiger, Overbrook GC

67

Huntingdon Valley CC

1994

*Stu Ingraham, Overbrook GC

136

Kennett Square G&CC

Playoff: Ingraham (67) & Harold Perry, Jr., Kennett Square G&CC (72)

1995

Gene Feiger, Overbrook GC

71-64=135

Laurel Creek CC

1996

Jim Booros, Allentown Municipal Golf Course

73-69=142

Stonewall

1997

#^Michael J. Brown, Old York Road CC

68

Bent Creek CC

1998

Jason Lamp, Blue Heron Pines GC

70-66=136

Aronimink GC

1999

Rick Osberg, Waynesborough CC

68-70=138

Waynesborough CC

2000

*Brian Kelly, Bucknell GC

70-71=141

Torresdale-Frankford CC

Playoff: Kelly (69), Pete Oakley, The Rookery (72) & Dave Roberts, Cedarbrook CC (73)

2001

Terry Hertzog, Gulph Mills GC

70-67=137

Cedarbrook CC

2002

*John Appleget, Blue Heron Pines GC

73-71=144

Pine Valley GC

Playoff: Appleget (72) & John DiMarco, Laurel Creek CC (76)

2003

Brian Kelly, Bucknell GC

71-72=143

Huntingdon Valley CC

2004

^Chris Lange, Overbrook GC

70-71=141

Philadelphia CC

2005

Graham Dendler, Merion GC

72-70=142

Aronimink GC

2006

*Dave Quinn, Links GC

70-69=139

Llanerch CC

Playoff: Quinn (1-under) & Mike Ladden, Philadelphia CC (1-over)

2007

^Mark Miller, Yardley CC

71-69=140

Merion GC

2008

#Greg Pieczynski, Academy Golf School

67

Lookaway GC

2009

Rich Steinmetz, Spring Ford CC

68-64=132

Bent Creek CC

2010

*^Michael R. Brown, Lookaway GC

70-72=142

Philmont CC (North)

Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Brown (16) & Greg Farrow, Deerwood CC (16); Brown won one first sudden-death hole with a par compared to a bogey.

2011

^Andrew Mason, Huntingdon Valley CC

65-70=135

Huntingdon Valley CC

2012

^Andrew Mason, Huntingdon Valley CC

70-74=144

Pine Valley GC

2013

*^Brandon Matthews, Glenmaura National GC

70-70=140

Waynesborough CC

Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Matthews (15) & Billy Stewart, Golf Galaxy (17).

2014

^Matt Teesdale, Commonwealth National GC

68-68=136

Applebrook GC

2015

^Brandon Matthews, Blue Bell CC

66-71=137

Philadelphia Cricket Club (Wissahickon)

2016

*^Jeff Osberg, Huntingdon Valley CC

71-71=142

The Ridge at Back Brook

Playoff (Four-hole aggregate): Osberg (17) & Chris Crawford, Spring Mill CC (18).

2017

^Matthew Mattare, Saucon Valley CC

63-75=138

Philadelphia Country Club

 

^Amateur

*Won on playoff

#Event shortened to 18 holes