Four-Ball Stroke Play Championship

Year

Name

Club

Venue

Score

1972

*R. Jay Sigel/Richard A. Stephens

Aronimink GC

St. Davids GC

66

1973

*Robert B. Kotz/Jay Pisauro

Trenton CC

Huntingdon Valley CC

68

1974

*Thomas H. Huber/Stephen Marchant

Hopewell Valley GC

Saucon Valley CC (Grace)

70

1975

Don DeAngelis/Eric Stevenson

Plymouth CC

Sunnybrook GC

69

1976

George E. Marucci, Jr./R. Jay Sigel

Llanerch CC/Aronimink GC

Merion GC

64

1977

Jim Bromley/William Cutaiar, IV

Phoenixville CC

Llanerch CC

67

1978

Bejamin D. Goldman/Michael Rose

Philmont CC

North Hills CC

65

1979

*Francis Donohue/Paul Erhardt

Sandy Run CC/Chester Valley GC

Chester Valley GC

67

1980

*O. Gordon Brewer, Jr./David K. Brookreson

Huntingdon Valley CC

Huntingdon Valley CC

70

1981

Doug Fraser/Terrence J. Sawyer

Atlantic City CC

North Hills CC

67

1982

Trip O’Donnell/Jack Holland

Whitford CC

St. Davids GC

66

1983

Blaise Giroso/Jeff A. Stoneberger

Brandywine CC/Cavaliers CC

Sandy Run CC

66

1984

Francis Donohue/Paul Erhardt, III

SandyRun CC/Wilmington CC

Whitford CC

69

1985

*Blaise Giroso/Davis Sezna

Brandywine CC/Vicmead HC

Riverton CC

67

1986

O. Gordon Brewer, Jr./William Hyndman, III

Huntingdon Valley CC

Old York Road CC

65

1987

*Art Kania/Geoff Mynott

Overbrook GC/Waynesborough CC

Chester Valley GC

68

1988

Blaise Giroso/Davis Sezna

Brandywine CC/Vicmead HC

Indian Valley CC

68

1989

Michael Nilon/P. Chet Walsh

The Springhaven Club/Philadelphia CC

Manufacturers G&CC

68

1990

James Kania/Oscar Mestre

Overbrook GC

St. Davids GC

64

1991

Greg Wolfe/Paul Wolfe

Cavaliers CC

The Springhaven Club

64

1992

*Michael C. Fox/Thomas E. Paul

Philadelphia CC/Gulph Mills GC

Concord CC

69

1993

Robert Amen/Mark Graham

Philadelphia Publinks

Laurel Creek CC

66

1994

*Steve Spuhler/Richard Umani

Lu Lu CC/Sakima CC

Whitford CC

68

1995

Jack Holland/Joseph Viechnicki

Whitford CC/Saucon Valley CC

Heidelberg CC

65

1996

Jeff Dittus/Don Donatoni

White Manor CC

White Manor CC

67

1997

David K. Brookreson/Peter Ervin

Huntingdon Valley CC

Huntingdon Valley CC

63

1998

Gary Daniels/Tom Mastroni

Aronimink GC/Sandy Run CC

Whitemarsh Valley CC

66

1999

#Michael Brown/Michael Rose

Old York Road CC/Philmont CC

Philmont CC

67

Michael Hyland/Thomas Hyland

Little Mill CC

Greg Marshalek/Todd Schneider

Whitford CC

2000

Carlos Ochoa/Jamie Slonis

Little Mill CC

Olde York CC

66

2001

No Contest – Cancelled due to weather

 

Manufacturers G&CC

2002

Robert Arthur/Ronald Cusick

Tavistock CC

Bellewood GC

64

2003

*Shawn Baker/Ken Phillips

Lancaster CC

Burlington CC

66

2004

Robert Arthur/Ronald Cusick, Sr.

Tavistock CC

Moselem Springs GC

65

2005

*Wayne Bartolacci/Frank Corrado, Jr.

Jericho National GC

Yardley CC

66

2006

John Barry/Mike Sugden

Lancaster CC

Lancaster CC

64

2007

Robert Dziak/John Brennan

Spring Ford CC

Cherry Valley CC

68

2008

Jason Barkley/Donny Wessner

Moselem Springs GC/Golden Oaks GC

RiverCrest GC & Preserve

62

2009

Neil Gordon/John Simone

Five Ponds GC/Philmont CC

Philmont CC

65

2010

*Thomas Bartolacci, Jr./Glenn Smeraglio

Saucon Valley CC/Mercer Oaks GC

Doylestown CC

66

2011

Christopher Terebesi/Richard Umani

Honeybrook GC

Spring Ford CC

68

2012

Michael Brown/Scott McNeil

Philadelphia Publinks GA

North Hills CC

63

2013

Jim Kelleher/Joseph Roeder

Little Mill CC

Galloway National GC

64

2014

Ryan Gelrod/Marc Mandel

Philadelphia Cricket Club

Metedeconk National GC

67

2015

Ryan Gelrod/Marc Mandel

Philadelphia Cricket Club

Fieldstone GC

62

 

*won in playoff; #three-way tie